Outpost in Orbit
ISBN 9781989044032 - 320 PAGES


$49.95
Click here and go to item 60A. AVAILABLE October 2018!
Outpost in Orbit: A Pictorial & Verbal History of the Space Station
by David J. Shayler and Robert Godwin (Editor Dr Gary Kitmacher)

The story of the space station encompasses the efforts of thousands of people going back many generations and hailing from many different countries. The concept of a space station seems to have sprung forth fully-formed in the mind of Edward Everett Hale in the summer of 1869. In his short story "The Brick Moon" Hale concluded that an orbiting manned space station could provide a totally new reference point which ships’ captains could use for navigation. Hale went on to become the chaplain in the United States' Senate and in 2019 we will be celebrating the sesquicentennial of his story. We will also be celebrating the 20th anniversary of the extraordinary International Space Station.

The International Space Station represents what can happen when people from different backgrounds and different cultures come together with parallel dreams and aspirations. The ISS exists because of Russian mathematicians, American doctors, German scientists, Canadian engineers, British physicists, Japanese roboticists, Italian mechanics…swap any of the occupations with any of the nationalities (or almost any other) and it still holds true. The list goes on and on. This truly astonishing feat of human ingenuity would not exist without the contributions and insights of people from almost every walk of life going all the way back to Isaac Newton.

In this anniversary tribute the reader is taken through a pictorial history of the space station which is unprecedented in its scope. Beginning with Hale it takes the reader through over 100 space stations designed by American, Russians, German and Brits before taking you aboard the magnificent ISS using hundreds of pictures, many never published before.

This 320 page full colour book was created with the assistance of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration which provided unprecedented access to engineers, managers, astronauts and historians. Interviews were conducted with retirees and pioneers as well as the principals from NASA, the Russian Space Agency, the European Space Agency, the Canadian Space Agency and the Japanese Space Agency to create a unique insight into the trials and triumphs of working on the ISS.

Featuring over 800 colour images running all the way from Tsiolkovsky's designs in the early 20th century to the completed International Space Station, some of the people featured in the book include Robert Gilruth, James Webb, Wernher von Braun, Hermann Oberth, JD Bernal, Krafft Ehricke, Dan Goldin, Victor Blagov, Alan Thirkettle, Chiaki Mukai, Arthur C Clarke, Hermann Koelle, Bonnie Dunbar, Frank Williams, Vladimir Chelomei, Sergei Krikalev, William Shepard, Lynn Cline, Chris Hadfield, Takao Doi, Jean Olivier, Robert Crippen, Dmitri Kondratyev, Dave Williams, Robert Thirsk, Michael Foale. James Beggs, Owen Garriot, Kent Rominger, Henry Hartsfield, Bob Cabana, Peggy Whitson, Kathy Sullivan, Konstantin Feoktistov, and many more.

The book is 8½ x 11", 320 pages full glossy colour.

Outpost in Orbit

Outpost in Orbit

Isaac P. Abramov, Russia, lead designer, Soviet and Russian spacesuits, manager Zvezda Company

Anne Accola, NASA, Mission Planning and Analysis, developed many of the processes associated with crew operations on ISS.

Arnold D. Aldrich, 35 years with NASA, JSC, Headquarters, and 13 years with Lockheed Martin, started in flight operations, and moved into management positions in Skylab, Apollo, Shuttle and Space Station

Alexander P. Alexandrov, Russia, cosmonaut, flew on Mir in 1987, later Chief Cosmonaut, Energia, subsequently Department Chief for Flight Test, RSC Energia

Clayton C. Anderson, NASA, astronaut, aerospace engineer, flew on ISS Expedition 15/16, and Space Shuttle.

Michael P. Barrett, NASA, astronaut, physician, flew on ISS Expedition 19/20, and Soyuz and Space Shuttle.

Yuri M. Baturin, Russia Cosmonaut Expedition 2

Donald A. Beattie, NASA, Apollo Applications Program, Space Station Advisory Committee

James M. Beggs, NASA Administrator, 1981-1985, responsible for getting support of President Ronald Reagan for the Space Station Program

John Desmond Bernal, Irish molecular biologist and science historian, space colony conceptualizer

Jeff Bingham, Senior Science Advisor at the US Senate, focusing on NASA, space science, and space station

Victor D. Blagov, Russia, RSC Energia, involved in design of Vostok, and later spacecraft, including Mir Orbital Station. Later Chief of the Planning Department for Mir missions and Mission Director

Kenneth D. Bowersox, NASA, astronaut, pilot, commander, 5 Shuttle flights, 1 Soyuz return and ISS Expedition 6

Timothy Braithwaite, Canadian Space Agency manager and NASA Liaison, robotics flight controller for the Canadarm 2

Nicole Buckley, Canadian Space Agency Chief Scientist responsible for ISS utilization

Wernher von Braun, German/American engineer, responsible for German V-2, subsequent US Army military missiles, NASA MSFC Director, conceived designs for space stations, and popularized, built public support for the space program in the 1950s-60s

Randy H. Brinkley, NASA, ISS Program Manager, 1993-1999. Shuttle-Hubble Mission Manager

Robert D. Cabana, NASA, astronaut/pilot, 4 Shuttle missions, Deputy Manager, ISS, Director, Kennedy Space Center

Jeffrey A. Cardenas, NASA, JSC, Mir Operations Manager, Shuttle Mir Program

Robert E. Castle, NASA, JSC, flight director, lead flight director for several Shuttle Mir missions, ISS missions

John B. Charles, NASA, JSC, Chief Scientist for Human Research, during ISS and Shuttle-Mir

Gregory E. Chamitoff, NASA astronaut/engineer/flight controller, ISS expedition 17/18 and Space Shuttle

Robert Chesson, European Space Agency, Head of Space Flight Operations

Leroy Chiao, NASA astronaut/engineer, ISS expedition 10, Soyuz and Space Shuttle

Kevin P. Chilton, NASA, astronaut/engineer/pilot and commander, Space Shuttle/Mir

Jean-Loup Chretien, French cosmonaut, Chief CNES Astronaut, Soyuz, Salyut, Mir, Space Shuttle

Lynn Cline, NASA, Headquarters, lead negotiator for agreement for Russia to join ISS Program

Dandridge M. Cole, Senior Advanced Planning Specialist Martin Company, space colony conceptualizer,

Richard O. Covey, NASA astronaut/engineer/pilot and commander, Space Shuttle

Thomas Cremins, NASA Associate Administrator for Strategy and Plans. Established the Shuttle-Mir Program.

Robert L. Crippen, NASA astronaut/engineer/pilot, MOL, Skylab, Space Shuttle

Walter Cugno, Thales Alenia Spazio, Node Project Manager, Director, Exploration and Science

Frank L. Culbertson, Jr. NASA, astronaut/engineer/pilot and commander, Shuttle-Mir Program Manager, Space Shuttle, ISS Expedition 3

Takao Doi, JAXA, astronaut/engineer, Space Shuttle, ISS

Bonnie J. Dunbar, NASA, astronaut/engineer, Space Shuttle, Spacelab, Mir

Freeman D’Vincent, Convair Astronautics, Space Vehicle Design Specialist

Kraft A. Ehricke, German/American engineer, Bell Aircraft and Convair Astronautics, futurist, space station conceptualizer

R. Bryan Erb, NASA Johnson Space Center, Canadian Space Agency, engineer, Assistant Director, CSA Space Station/ISS Program, Skylab

Kristen Facciol, Canadian Space Agency, engineer, ISS engineering support

Konstantin P. Feoktistov, Russia, cosmonaut, co-designer of Salyut space station

E. Michael Fincke, NASA, astronaut/ engineer, ISS Expedition 9/18, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

C. Michael Foale, NASA, astronaut/astrophysicist, ISS Expedition 8, Mir 23, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Richard Fullerton, NASA, EVA project manager and working group co-chair during NASA-Mir.

Owen K. Garriott, NASA, astronaut/engineer, Skylab 3, Spacelab, Space Shuttle

William H. Gerstenmaier, NASA, Associate Administrator Exploration, ISS Program Manager

Mark S. Geyer, NASA, Director Johnson Space Center, Program Manager Orion, Project Manager FGB

Robert R. Gilruth, NASA, Director Johnson Space Center

Daniel S. Goldin, NASA Administrator, 1992-2001, responsible for Space Station Freedom becoming ISS Program under President William J Clinton

Walter W. Guy, NASA, Johnson Space Center, engineer, life support, crew systems

Chris Hadfield, Canadian Space Agency, astronaut/engineer/pilot, ISS Expedition 34/35, Mir, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Fred W. Haise, Grumman Space Station Manager, NASA astronaut, Space Shuttle, Apollo

Laurie N. Hansen, NASA, Johnson Space Center, engineer, Engineering Director

Chikara Harada, head of JAXA Space Tracking and Communication Center

Henry W. Hartsfield, Jr. NASA astronaut/engineer/pilot, MOL, Skylab, Space Shuttle

John K. Hirasaki, NASA Johnson Space Center, engineer, Landing and Recovery Division, assessed use of Soyuz for space station.

John D. Hodge, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Headquarters, flight director, manager and organized program management for the Space Station Program.

Jeffrey A. Hoffman, NASA astronaut, astronomer, Space Shuttle

Albert W. Holland, NASA, Johnson Space Center, operational psychologist

Carolyn L. Huntoon, NASA physiologist, principal investigator, Spacelab, Mir, Director, Johnson Space Center

Neil B. Hutchinson, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Headquarters, flight director, Manager Space Station Program

Thomas W. Holloway, NASA, Johnson Space Center, flight director, Manager, Space Shuttle, Director, Shuttle-Mir; Manager Space Station Program

John D. ‘Denny’ Holt, NASA, Johnson Space Center, manager, Operations Integration, Space Station Program

Dan Jacobs, NASA, Johnson Space Center, manager, international partners Space Station Program negotiator

Gary W. Johnson, NASA, Johnson Space Center, manager, spaceflight safety, Apollo, Apollo Soyuz, Shuttle-Mir, Space Station

Gregory H. Johnson, NASA, astronaut, pilot, Space Shuttle, President, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (CASIS)

Shigeki Kamigaichi, JAXA, manager, public affairs, Space Station Program

Gary H. Kitmacher, NASA, Johnson Space Center, developer Cupola, Nodes, Stowage, author, manager, Space Shuttle, Spacehab, Shuttle-Mir, Space Station/ISS

Kenneth S. Kleinknecht, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Skylab Program Manager

Heinz Hermann Koelle, NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center, US Army, missile development, Saturn Program, ABMA Project Horizon, Advanced Projects Office, GfW

Richard H. Kohrs, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Headquarters, manager, Space Shuttle, Director, Space Station

Dmitri Y. Kondratyev, Russia, cosmonaut, pilot, ISS expedition 26/27, Soyuz

Vladimir V. Kovalyonok, Russia, cosmonaut, pilot, Salyut 6, Soyuz

Saunders B. Kramer, US engineer and scientist, Lockheed, conceived the Bucephalus Space Station

Sergei K. Krikalev, Russia, cosmonaut, manager, engineer, Salyut, Mir, ISS Expedition 1, 11, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Philip A. Lapp, Engineer De Havilland Missile Division, Director/Co-Founder SPAR Aerospace, founder Canadian Astronautical Society

Daniele Laurini, European Space Agency, Cupola Project Manager

Valentin Lebedev, Russia cosmonaut, Salyut 7

William Leitch, Astronomer, scientist, Principal Queen’s College, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

John “Mike” Lounge, NASA, astronaut, manager, Spacehab, Space Shuttle

Edward T. Lu, NASA, astronaut, physicist, ISS Expedition 7, Space Shuttle, Soyuz

William R. Lucas, NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center, chemist, metallurgist, Director, Marshall Spaceflight Center

Charles M. Lundquist, NASA, Johnson Space Center, manager, Orion, ISS

John MacNaughton, Vice-President & co-founder SPAR, principal advocate Canadarm program.

Sandy H. Magnus, NASA, astronaut, materials science engineering, ISS expedition 18, Space Shuttle

Hans M. Mark, NASA, Headquarters, Deputy Administrator,

Jeffrey Manber, space entrepreneur, ISS payloads, Mir/RSC Energia commercialization

Owen E. Maynard, NASA, Johnson Space Center, engineer, established early space station concepts and requirements

William S. McArthur, NASA, astronaut, pilot, ISS Expedition 12, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Chiaki Mukai, JAXA, astronaut, doctor, first Japanese woman in space

Leonard S. Nicholson, NASA, Johnson Space Center, engineer, manager, Director, Space Shuttle Program

Alexander Nitsch, European Space Agency, engineer, ISS Increment Manager

Richard W. Nygren, NASA, Johnson Space Center, manager, ISS, Shuttle-Mir, Space Shuttle

Hermann J. Oberth, Austro-Hungary, physicist, established early space station concepts and requirements

Jean Olivier, ABMA Project Horizon, Senior Project Engineer NASA Launch Operations Center, Chief Engineer Hubble Space Telescope, Deputy Manager Chandra X-ray Telescope

Edward H. Olling, NASA, Johnson Space Center, manager, established early space station concepts and requirements

Bernardo Patti, European Space Agency, ISS and Exploration Program Manager

Donald R. Pettit, NASA, astronaut, chemical engineer, ISS Expedition 6, 30/31, Space Shuttle, Soyuz

Guido von Pirquet, Austrian, proposed space stations for refueling interplanetary vehicles.

Luther E. Powell, NASA, MSFC, Headquarters, engineer, Space Station Project Manager

William F. Readdy, NASA, astronaut, Associate Administrator, Space Flight, Space Shuttle, Mir

William D. ‘Bill’ Reeves, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Flight Director, Shuttle-Mir

Darrell C. Romick, Goodyear, Inc., engineer, concept of an orbiting space city.

Kent V. Rominger, NASA, astronaut, pilot, Space Shuttle, Spacelab, ISS

Harold W. Ross, British Interplanetary Society, engineer, developed concepts for spacecraft and space stations

Melanie W. Saunders, NASA, Johnson Space Center Associate Director, ISS international negotiations

Hans W. Schlegel, astronaut, European Space Agency, Space Shuttle, ISS

Emanuel Schnitzer, NASA Langley Research Center Head of Space Station Development

Carl B. Shelley, NASA, Johnson Space Center, engineer, Science and Technology Branch Chief, Deputy Manager, Space Station Projects

Alexander A. Skvortsov, Russia, cosmonaut, ISS Expedition 23/24, 39/40, Soyuz

Charladean A. Smith, Canadian Space Agency, mission controller, ISS robotics

Thomas P. Stafford, NASA, astronaut, Apollo-Soyuz, helped establish Shuttle-Mir Program, ISS management processes

Ary A. Sternfeld, Poland, France, Soviet Union, engineer, established cosmonautics as a science

Michael T. Suffredini, NASA, Johnson Space Center, ISS Program Manager

Kathy D. Sullivan, NASA, astronaut, geologist, Space Shuttle

Svetlana Y. Savitskaya, Russia cosmonaut Salyut 7

Vladimir Syromyatnikov, Russia, engineer, Androgynous Peripheral Attach System designer

Alan Thirkettle, European Space Agency, ISS Program Manager

Robert F. Thompson, NASA, Skylab, Space Shuttle Program Manager

Fumiya Tsutsui, JAXA, Director, “Kibo” Japanese Experiment Module Project Team

Mikhail V. Tyurin, Russia, cosmonaut, ISS Expeditions 3, 14, 38/39, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Chester A. Vaughn, NASA, Johnson Space Center , Headquarters, Chief Engineer, ISS Program

Suzan C. Voss, NASA, Johnson Space Center, technical manager, US Lab manager, ISS

James E. Webb, NASA Administrator

Peggy A. Whitson, NASA, astronaut, biochemist, ISS Expeditions 5, 16, 50/51, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Dafydd R. ‘Dave’ Williams, astronaut, physician, Canadian Space Agency, Space Shuttle, ISS

Francis L. ‘Frank’ Williams, ABMA Project Horizon, NASA, Marshall Space Flight Center, Saturn program, Deputy Director Space Station Task Force

Jeffrey N. Williams, NASA, astronaut, pilot/engineer, ISS Expeditions 13, 21/22, 47/48, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Sunita L. Williams, NASA, astronaut, engineer, ISS Expeditions 14/15, 32/33, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Izumi Yoshizaki, JAXA, Spokesperson Public Affairs

Kenneth A. Young, NASA, Johnson Space Center, Chief, Mission Design Development Branch

Fyodor N. Yurchikhin, Russia, cosmonaut, ISS Expeditions 15, 36/37, 51/52, Soyuz, Space Shuttle

Outpost in Orbit

2001: A Space Odyssey 20, 21

Abramov, Isaak P. 236, 241

Acaba, Joe 162, 237, 238, 247

ACBM (Active Common Berthing Mechanisms) 126, 138

Accola, Anne 282

Advanced Orbital Launch Operations (AOLO) 30

Aeronutronic Company 26

Al’bom kosmicheskikh puteshestviy 5

Aldrich, Arnold 187, 188

Alenia Spazio 63, 218

Alexandrov, Alexander 274, 279

Almaz 39, 54, 65

Alpha 68, 186, 187, 188, 189

Alpha Station Program Implementation Plan 68

American Astronautical Society 16

American Rocket Society 21, 30

AMF (American Machine & Foundry) 22

Anderson, Clayton 106, 133, 256, 281, 285, 290, 304

APAS (androgynous peripheral docking system) 115-116, 118, 131

Apollo Applications Program 39, 40, 56

Apollo Telescope Mount 40, 46, 56, 57

Apollo X 30, 34, 36, 37

Archambault, Lee 287

Ariane 87, 215, 216, 223

Army Ballistic Missile Agency (ABMA) 9, 12, 14, 18

Arnold, Ricky 201, 202

Artemiev, Oleg 201, 202

Ashby, Jeffrey 132

Astropol 6, 12, 13

Astrotug 16, 23

Atomics International 35

ATV (Ariane Transfer Vehicle) 87, 108, 113, 119, 121, 143, 164, 194, 215, 216, 218, 220- 222, 267, 296

Auf Zwei Planeten (On Two Planets) 9

Aussenstation 7, 8, 10-12

Avdeyev, Sergei 191

Baikonur 66, 88, 94, 96, 116, 122, 123, 188, 216, 234, 236, 238- 243, 245- 248, 284

Baker, Ellen 185

Barratt, Michael 174, 178, 179, 278, 312

Base Module 65

Baturin, Yuri 302

Beattie, Donald 251

Beek, Gerd de 21

Beggs, James 60-62, 184-187

Behnken, Robert 113

Bell Aircraft 8

Berglund, Rene 29

Bernal, John 7, 58

BigelowAerospace 43

Bingham, Jeff 62

Biological Aspects of Manned Space Flight 9

Blagov, Victor 70, 80, 311

Bloomfield, Michael 98, 293

Bobko, Karol 294

Boe, Eric 286

Boeing 30-32, 38, 42, 44, 115-117, 125, 126, 129-131, 133, 134, 187, 192, 197, 217, 219, 270

Borisenko, Andrey 114, 170, 245, 249

bottle suit 14

Bowen, Steve 150, 151, 166, 286

Bowersox, Ken 94, 103-105, 276-277, 296, 301-302, 304, 306, 309

Braithwaite, Tim 133, 154, 155, 156, 209, 214

Braun, Wernher von 6, 9-12, 14, 16, 17, 19, 22, 28, 30, 39, 49, 56

Bresnik, Randy 179, 201

Brinkley, Randy 89, 92, 102, 117, 120, 128, 235

British Interplanetary Society 8, 263

Buckley, Nicole 182, 211

Budarin, Niokolai 103, 104, 105, 167, 185, 306, 309

Burbank, Dan 175

Bürgle, Klaus 10

Bursch, Dan 270, 291, 294, 300, 305

Bush, George 184, 186-188

Cabana, Robert 89-91, 116, 118, 128, 262, 311, 313, 314

Caldwell-Dyson, Tracey 245, 298

Canadarm1 207, 212

Canadarm2 100, 102, 104, 120, 126, 129-130, 133, 135, 137, 139, 142, 145, 148, 151-156, 159, 163-164, 166, 198, 208-210, 212, 214, 260, 306

Cardenas, Jeffrey 74

Cassidy, Chris 125, 262, 277, 278

Castle, Robert 70

Chamitoff, Greg 139, 169, 259, 265, 285, 286, 290, 291, 295-298, 309

Chance-Vought Company 18, 22

Charles, John 79, 81, 82

Chelomei, Vladimir 39, 54, 55, 65

Chesson, Robert 185, 189, 191, 194, 223

Chiao, Leroy 292, 310, 315

Chilton, Kevin 116, 128, 312, 315

Chrétien, Jean-Loup 236

Clark, John Russell 18, 19

Clarke, Arthur C. 8, 11

Cleator, Philip 311

Cline, Lynn 73, 190, 191, 194, 216, 225, 233, 235. 23, 311

Colbert, Stephen 128

Cole, Dandridge 20, 21, 58

Coleman, Cady 114, 137, 142, 180, 181

Columbia 67, 87, 102-105, 109, 148, 149, 155, 185, 194, 283, 285, 298, 303, 304, 306-309

Columbus Control Center 141, 216, 221

Concept Development Group (CDG) 60

Constellation 111

Convair 13, 15, 22, 26, 43, 51, 58

Cory, Jay 130, 177

Covey, Richard 253, 258

Creamer, T.J. 129

Cremins, Thomas 301

Crippen, Robert 57, 113, 236, 294, 298

Cristoforetti, Samantha 135, 173, 284

Cugno, Walter 131, 136, 184

Culbertson, Frank 287, 301, 310

Cupola 111-113, 128, 130, 131, 133-136, 152, 153, 155, 160, 177, 178, 195, 197, 198, 206, 207, 215, 264, 281

Curbeam, Robert 158, 159, 255, 305

Currie, Nancy 90

D’Vincent, Freeman 26

Das Marsprojekt (The Mars Project) 9, 11, 12

De Havilland Company 63

Der Stein vom Mond (book) 6

Destiny module 100, 101, 104. 120, 125-129, 131, 133, 138-140, 146, 148, 152, 153, 156, 162, 169, 171, 173-176, 178-182, 195, 218, 271, 287, 289, 291, 293, 300, 305

Detroit Rocket Society (DRS). 8

Dextre 103, 108, 110, 144-145, 151, 153-156, 208, 210-212, 214

Dezhurov, Vladimir 94, 121, 165, 181, 185, 301

Die Rakete zuden Planetenräumen 6

Disney, Walt 14, 16

Dobrovolsky, Georgy 54

Doi, Takao 225, 226, 229, 232, 254, 255

Dolan, Thomas 19, 22

Donlan, Charles 42

Dorsey, J.W. 25

Douglas Aircraft 21, 33, 34, 43

Dragon spacecraft 135, 156, 162, 196, 208

Drew, Alvin 151, 201, 202

Dual Keel 64

Dunbar, Bonnie 74, 185

Early Orbital Space Station (EOSS) 43

Earth Resources Module 41

Ehricke, Krafft 8, 10, 13, 15-17, 26, 32, 35, 36, 43

EIBA (Enhanced ISS Boom Assembly) 155

Elektron 168-170, 176

EMPIRE (Early Manned Planetary-Interplanetary Roundtrip Expedition) 36

Endeavour 87, 89-91, 98, 111, 112, 114, 115, 128, 129, 132, 136, 146, 148, 178, 231, 253, 255, 286, 288, 291, 302, 309

Energiya 54

Erb, Bryan 186, 209

ESA (European Space Agency) 63, 64, 66, 68, 119, 126, 128-130, 134, 136, 141-146, 160, 164, 168, 183-186, 189, 190, 191, 194-196, 208, 210, 215-222, 234, 240, 256, 295, 306, 307

ESTEC (European Space Research Center) 215, 217

Euro-Russian Technological Complex (ERTC) 66

Evolved Space Station 62

Expanded Space Operations Center 62

Experiment Logistics Module -Exposed Section 231

Experimental Manned Space Station (EMSS) 15

Facciol, Kristen 156, 198, 210-212

Faget, Max 66, 311

Feoktistov, Konstantin 54, 55

Ferguson, Chris 114, 286

Feustel, Andrew 201, 202, 215, 217, 219, 265, 277, 288

FGB 39, 68, 87-92, 98, 104, 115-120, 123-127, 131, 147, 157, 164, 168, 189, 190, 192, 193, 233, 243, 271

Fincke, Michael 171, 173, 267, 276, 286, 293, 296, 304, 313

Fischer, Jack 134,181, 201, 254, 257, 282, 283, 287, 303, 304,311, 314

Foale, Michael 76-78, 81, 254, 282-283, 287, 303-304, 310, 314

Ford Company 36,

Ford, Kevin 248, 284

Foreman, Mike 179

Forrester, Patrick 149, 150

Fossum, Mike 107, 114, 161, 174, 175, 257, 291

Frick, Stephen 293, 305

Fuglesang, Christer 164, 305

Fullerton, Richard 271

Functional Cargo Block 39, 68

Furukawa, Satoshi 114

Future Projects Office (FPO) 22

Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center (GCTC) 92, 122, 233, 236, 237, 241, 242, 244, 245, 249, 274

Gagarin, Yuri 190, 233, 240, 298

Gail, Otto 6, 7, 9, 10, 12

Ganswindt, Hermann 10

Garan, Ron 114, 129, 161, 175, 181, 245, 257, 291

Garneau, Marc 98

Garriott, Owen 56

Gartmann, Heinz 8, 10, 12

General Electric Space and Missile Division 20

Gerst, Alexander 202, 261

Gerstenmaier, William 314, 315

Gesellschaft für Weltraumforschung (GfW) 8, 10, 11

Geyer, Mark 118, 235

Gibson, Robert 185

Gidzenko, Yuri 96-98, 191

Gilruth, Robert 45

Godwin, Linda 147

Goldin, Dan 68, 183, 188, 189

Goodyear 13, 21, 27

Gorbachev, Mikhail 186

Gorie, Dom 310

Growth Space Station 53

Grumman 22, 35, 40, 51, 58, 62

Guiana Space Center 215

Guidoni, Umberto 132, 302

Guppy aircraft 205, 206

Guy, Walter 275

Hadfield, Chris 118, 132, 154, 156, 158, 162, 177, 182, 212

Haigneré, Claudie 100

Haise, Fred 95, 316

Hale, Edward Everett 5

Ham, Ken 291

Hansen, Lauri 90, 95, 129, 189, 313-315

Harada, Chikara 225

Harbaugh, Greg 253

Harmony module 126, 128-131, 138, 141, 142, 144-46, 161, 162, 167, 172, 175, 181, 195, 204, 286

Hartsfield, Henry 48, 190

Herrington, John 166

Higginbotham, Joan 305

Hill, Paul 21

Hilton hotels 43

Hirasaki, John 188, 191

Hobaugh, Charles 179

Hodge, John 46, 60

Hoeppner, Helmut 11-14, 67

Hoffman, Jeff 270

Holland, Albert 312-314

Holloway, Thomas 70, 73, 77, 312

Holt, Denny 102, 127, 150, 189, 208, 252

Hoshide, Akihiko 180, 250, 260, 291

HTV (H-II Transfer Vehicle ) 87, 111, 113, 136, 143, 145, 208, 224, 225

Huntoon, Carolyn 83

Hurley, Doug 114

Hutchinson, Neil 149, 189, 208, 313

Hydrolab 92, 244, 274

Industrial Space Facility 66

Initial Space Station 52, 62

Intermediate Orbital Workshop 46

International Astronautical Federation 10

International Space Station Alpha 68

Italian Space Agency 215

Ivanishin, Anatoly 249

Jacobs, Dan 136, 192-194, 208, 234

JAXA (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) 63, 64, 66, 68, 224, 225, 227, 228, 274, 306

JEM (Japanese Experiment Module) 63, 112, 131, 143-146, 216, 224, 226, 229-231

JEM-RMS (Japanese Experiment Module Remote Manipulator System ) 145

Jett, Brent 292

JFCT (JAXA Flight Control Team) 227, 228

JLP (Japanese Logistics Module - Pressurized Section) 141, 144

John H. Chapman Space Centre 208

Johnson and Johnson 62

Johnson Space Center 40, 61, 177, 178, 187, 195-197, 199, 203-206, 209, 225, 228, 235, 285, 301

Johnson, Gary 86

Johnson, Gregory 313

Johnson, Malcolm 130

Joint Action Group (JAG) Planetary Missions Study 44

Kaleri, Alexander 161, 282, 283, 287, 303

Kamigaichi, Shigeki 225, 226, 228, 230, 232

Kanai, Norishige 201, 202, 241

Kayten, G.G. 25

Kelly, Mark 107, 288, 291

Kelly, Scott 167, 172, 262, 263, 271, 272

Kennedy Space Center 30, 185, 196, 204, 219, 231, 284

Kerswill, Roy 20

Kibo laboratory 103, 108-112, 128, 130, 131, 140, 143-146, 171-173, 193, 204, 216, 218, 224-228, 232, 257, 274, 306, 315

Kimbrough, Shane 245, 249, 286

Kitmacher, Gary 2, 4, 73-75, 78, 81, 83, 130, 135, 177, 237

Kizim, Leonid 55

Kleinknecht, Kenneth 57

Koelle, Heinz Hermann 8, 10-14, 17, 20-22, 27, 28, 30, 34-36, 39, 52, 67

Kohrs, Richard 187, 190, 208

Kondratyev, Dmitry 114, 286, 292, 297, 308

Konecci, Eugene 21

Kononenko, Oleg 162, 167, 203, 249, 276, 285-286, 288-289, 291

Kopra, Tim 171, 239, 264

Kornienko, Mikhail 167, 244, 245, 249

Korolev, Sergei P. 39

Kovalyonok, Vladimir 236, 241, 250

Kramer, Saunders 16, 20, 22, 38

Krikalev, Sergei 71, 73, 90, 91, 96-98, 100, 105, 117-118, 121, 163, 242, 292, 295, 312, 313

Kubrick, Stanley 20, 43

Laliberté, Guy 179

Lambsdorf, Graf von 183

Lange, Harry 19, 21

Langley Research Center 21, 27, 31, 33, 36

Lapp, Philip 209

Large Orbiting Research Lab 37

Lasswitz, Kurd 9

Lau, Conrad 18, 19, 22

Laurini, Daniele 135

Lebedev, Valentin 82

Leitch, William 7

Leonardo Permanent Multipurpose Module 135, 137

Leonov, Alexei 233, 308

Lindgren, Kjell 177, 249, 271, 272, 285

Lindsey, Steven 107

Littrow, Joseph von 5

LOC (Launch Operations Center) 30, 32

Lockheed Company 16, 20, 22, 24, 30, 36-38

Lonchakov, Yuri 132, 286

Long Duration Space Station 42

López-Alegría, Michael 106, 108, 166, 242, 305

Lopota, Vitaly A. 238

Lounge, John “Mike” 253

Lu, Edward 120, 310

Lucas, William 43, 46

Lunar Module Laboratory 35

Lundquist, Charles 89, 117, 118, 121, 127, 235, 315

Lunetta space station 9, 11, 12, 16

Lyapunov, B. 13

MacNaughton, John 209

Macro-life 20, 21

Madden, Robert 21

Magnus, Sandy 114, 286, 295

Malenchenko, Yuri 105, 239, 250, 297, 303, 304

Man and the Moon (movie) 14

Manber, Jeffrey 79

Manned Astronautical Research Station 26

Manned Observational Satellite 13, 35

Manned Orbital Development Station 33

Manned Orbiting Facility 58

Manned Orbiting Laboratory 30, 33, 294

Manned Scientific Orbital Laboratory 25

Manned Spacecraft Center 28, 45, 47, 57

Mark, Hans 62, 184, 311

Mars & Beyond (movie) 14

Marshall Space Flight Center 20, 22, 27, 28, 30, 36, 39, 42, 43, 46, 47, 51, 52, 58, 61, 184, 195, 196, 251

Martin Company 20, 25, 31, 40

Mastracchio, Rick 133, 162, 164, 256, 261

Maynard, Owen 28, 37

McArthur, William 106, 176, 258, 297, 298, 301, 303, 309, 310

McClain, Anne 203

Melvin, Leland 179

Menschen im Weltraum (book) 6

Mercury spacecraft 21, 26, 35, 60

Military Test Space Station 33

Mir 55, 65, 66, 68

Mir-2 65, 66, 68, 119, 187, 192

Mishin, Vasily 54, 55

Misurkin, Alexander 122, 125, 237, 265

MLM (Multipurpose Laboratory Module) 119, 233

MODS (Manned Orbital Development Station) 33

Modular Space Station 53

MOL 33, 34, 35, 39, 57, 294

Morin, Lee 293, 305

MORL (Manned Orbital Research Laboratory) 30-33, 35, 36, 43, 46, 51, 63

MOSS (Manned Orbital Space Station) 38

MPLM (Multi-Purpose Logistics Module) 100, 105, 114, 131, 137, 138, 141, 184, 215, 217

MPMM (Multi-Purpose Mission Module) 37, 38, 42, 43, 51

MRM2 (Mini Research Module 2) 124, 239

MSC (Manned Spacecraft Center) 28, 29, 37, 40, 42, 46, 52

MSFC 20, 22, 27, 28, 30, 36, 39, 42, 43, 46, 47, 51, 52, 58, 61, 184, 195, 196, 251

MSOL (Manned Scientific Orbital Laboratory) 25

MSS (Modular Space Station) 53

MSS (Mobile Servicing System) 151, 156, 208, 214

MTSS (Military Test Space Station) 33

Mukai, Chiaki 227

Multi-Purpose Mission Module 37, 38, 42, 43, 51

Multi-Stage Rockets and Artificial Satellites (paper) 9

Mulville, Daniel 311

NACA 18

Nadezhda space station 65

Nakasone, Yasuhiro 183

Nauka multi-purpose laboratory module 119, 157, 233

NEEMO (NASA Extreme Environment Mission operations) 303, 308

NERVA 50

Nespoli, Paolo 114, 126, 142, 181, 201, 298

Neutral Buoyancy Laboratory 267, 273

Newman, James 90, 117

Nicholson, Leonard 103

Nitsch, Alexander 221

Nixon, Richard 34, 54

Node 87, 89-92, 97, 98, 102, 107-113, 115, 119, 120, 124-139, 141, 142, 144-147, 160-163, 167-169, 171-173, 175, 176, 178-182, 192, 195, 204, 206, 207, 218, 220, 270, 276, 292, 306

Noguchi, Soichi 144, 173

Noriega, Carlos 98

North American Aviation 27, 29, 36, 47

Northrop 22

Nova rocket 22, 30

Novitskiy, Oleg 240, 248, 284

Nowak, Lisa 107

Nyberg, Karen 181, 291

Nygren, Richard 194

O’Neill Sunflower 58

O’Neill, Gerald 20, 58

OASF (Orbital Astronomy Support Facility) 43, 51

Obama, Barack 111

Oberth, Hermann 6-11, 18, 26

OBSS (Orbiter Boom Sensor System) 256

Ochoa, Ellen 293, 305

Oefelein, William 305

OKB-1 39, 54

OKB-52 39, 54

OLF (Orbital Launch Facility) 22-24, 30, 32, 36, 38, 49, 52

Olivier, Jean 30, 32, 43, 50, 51

Olling, Edward 28, 37

OLO (Orbital Launch Operations) 22, 24, 34

Olsen, Greg 310

OLV (Orbital Launch Vehicle) 22, 23, 24, 30, 32

Onishi, Takuya 249, 264

Onufriyenko, Yuri 294

Optimale Raketen 11

Orbital Astronomy Support Facility 43

Orbital Launch Facility 22-24, 30, 32, 36, 38, 49, 52

Orbital Launch Operations Simulation Model 30

Orbital Transfer Vehicle 59

Orbital Workshop 39, 46, 56, 57

Orbiting Space Platform 24

Ordway, Frederick 19, 20, 21

Orlan spacesuit 119, 122, 123, 132, 233, 241, 254, 258, 259, 265, 266, 267, 268, 270, 271, 274, 276, 277, 279, 306

OTV (Orbital Transfer Vehicle) 59

Ovchinin, Alexey 163, 245

Padalka, Gennady 162, 170, 174, 178, 238, 244, 247, 249, 267, 276

Paine, Thomas 47

Parazynski, Scott 108, 132, 155, 156, 256

Patrick, Nicholas 149, 150, 305

Patsayev, Viktor 54

Patti, Bernard 130, 184, 186, 190, 194, 216, 218, 222

PCBM (Passive Common Berthing Mechanisms) 131, 134, 138

Peake, Tim 239, 264

Peenemünde rocket center 11

Pettit, Don 103-105, 127, 162, 276-278, 286, 288-289, 302, 306, 308, 313-314

PGO cargo compartment 115

Piland, Robert 315

Pirquet, Guido von 7, 10, 11

PMA (Pressurized Mating Adapters) 87, 91, 97, 99, 102, 118, 125-127, 129-132, 138, 147, 148, 197, 258, 266

Poisk airlock 123, 124, 259, 271

Polansky, Mark 305

Popovkin, Vladimir 238

Potocnik, Hermann 7, 9

Powell, Luther 183

Power Tower 60, 64

Precourt, Charles 185

Price, Charles 252

Problem Vožnje Po Vesolju (book) 7

Project Horizon 17-21, 30, 50

Prokopev, Sergei 202

Proton rocket 39, 54, 66, 89, 92, 94, 116, 117, 122, 187, 233

RAM (Research Application Modules) 52, 58

Rassvet module 124, 125, 135

Raumtrecker (Space Tractor) 11, 12, 14, 16

Readdy, William 240

Reagan, Ronald 60, 61, 66

Reeves, William 79, 80, 89, 95, 99, 189

Reisman, Garrett 166, 291, 306

Reiter, Thomas 105-107, 140, 191, 216, 305, 307

Revin, Sergei 162, 238, 247

Revised Baseline (space station) 64

Rising, Boardman 16

Ritchie, Donald 8, 9, 10

RMS (Remote Manipulator System) 90, 101, 113, 115, 134, 143-146, 151-153, 155, 183, 208, 211, 224, 253, 255, 258, 306, 307

Rockwell 59, 64

Romanenko, Roman 178, 179

Romick, Darrell 13

Rominger, Kent 132, 283, 284

Ross, Harold 9, 11, 12

Ross, Jerry 90, 251, 252, 255, 305

RSA (Russian Space Agency) 118, 234

RSA Central Research Institute for Machine Building 234

RSC-Energiya 233, 234

Runco, Mario 253

Russian Federal Space Agency Mission Control Center 234

Ryazansky, Sergey 201

Ryzhikov, Sergei 245, 249

Salyut 39, 54, 55, 65, 68, 182, 281, 298, 303, 312

Samokutyaev, Alexander 114, 170, 181, 245

Sänger , Eugen 11

SARJ (Solar Array Alpha Joints) 147, 149, 150, 158

Satcher, Robert 179

Satellab 18, 19, 22, 24

Satellite Rocket 52 12

Saturn rocket 7, 15, 17, 19-20, 22-25, 27-31, 34, 36-40, 42-44, 46-49, 51-53, 56, 57

Saturn V Single Launch Space Station 44

Saunders, Melanie 89, 92, 93, 103, 123, 186, 191, 193

Savitskaya, Svetlana 182

Schlegel, Hans 142, 143, 186, 191

Schnitzer, Emanuel 21, 27, 36

Scott, Winston 254

Scout missile 18

Semenov, Yuri 55

Shelley, Carl 225

Shepherd, William 92, 96-98, 291, 292, 313

Shkaplerov, Anton 201, 202, 284

ShREC (Shuttle Rotating Expedition Crew Members) 304

Silverbird 11

Silverstein, Abe 18

S-IVB Orbital Experiment Module 39

Skripochka, Oleg 123

Skvortsov, Alexander 129, 245, 265, 268, 304

Skylab 25, 46, 56, 57

Smith, Charladean 155, 208, 210, 211

Smith, Lowell 33

Smith, Ralph 9, 11, 12

Smith, Steve 293, 294

Solovyev, Vladimir 55, 182, 185

Sonny Carter Training Facility 199

Soyuz 39, 54, 55, 65, 67-73, 77, 79, 86,87, 92-97, 100, 102-105, 108, 111, 113-116, 118-124, 127, 133, 135, 163, 186-188, 191, 215, 224-225, 233-234, 236-242, 244-250, 271, 281, 283-286, 288-290, 292, 304, 306-310

Space Base 47-49, 51, 52

Space Council 19

space hospital 21, 43

Space Industries Inc 66

Space Medicine (book) 9

Space Operations Center 59, 62

Space Station Alpha 68

Space Station Freedom 66-68

Space Station Operation Facility 227

Space Station Study Office 28

Space Station Systems Analysis Study 58

Space Station Task Force 60-62

Space Terminal 8, 9

Space Trainer 26

Space Vehicle Mockup Facility 200

Space Village 21

Spacelab 141, 143, 183-185, 190, 195, 215-217, 225, 301

SpaceX 135, 143

SPAR (Special Projects and Advanced Research) 63

SPDM “Dextre” (Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator) 103, 108, 110, 144, 145, 151, 153-156, 208, 210-212, 214

Spinner 64

Spring, Sherwood 251, 252

springboard station 6

Sputnik 195, 233, 240

SSRMS (Space Station Remote Manipulator) 102, 104, 109, 111, 125, 126, 130-134, 137, 139, 142, 145, 148, 151-156, 159, 208, 210, 211, 252

Stafford, Thomas 188, 236, 308

Star Trek (TV show) 51

STB (Subsystem Test Bed) 40, 46

Stefanyshyn-Piper, Heidemarie 150, 286

Sternfeld, Ary 10

STL (Space Technology Laboratory) 22

Stoiko, M. 25

Stuhlinger, Ernst 14, 17

Sturckow, Rick 90, 287

Subsystem Test Bed 40, 46

Suffredini, Michael 150, 311

Sullivan, Kathy 184, 262

Surayev, Maxim 123, 266

Svobodnoe Prostranstvo 5

Swanson, Steven 149, 150, 272, 287

Syromyatnikov, Vladimir 55

Tani, Daniel 147, 297, 304

Tanner, Joseph 98

Tarelkin, Evgeny 248, 284

TASSEL (Three Astronaut Space System Experimental Laboratory) 26, 35

Taylor, General 17

Tereshkova, Valentina 233

Terra space station 16, 17

Thales Alenia Space 63, 126, 134, 137

Thatcher, Margaret 61, 183, 184, 185

Thirkettle, Alan 129, 130, 136, 143, 184, 194, 215, 217-220, 240

Thirsk, Robert 140, 179, 247, 310

Thompson, Robert 40

Thornton, Kathryn 253, 294

Tiesenhausen, Georg von 30, 32

Tingle, Scott 201, 202, 241

Tito, Dennis 100

Tokarev, Valery 106, 297, 303, 309

Tranquility module 111-113, 124, 125, 126, 128-131, 133, 135, 136, 173, 176, 179, 180, 195, 206

Treschev, Sergei 300, 302

TRW Company 52, 61, 62

Tsiolkovsky, Konstantin 5, 10, 13, 26

TsNIIMash 234

Tsukuba Space Center 224-226, 228, 274

TsUP 234

Tsutsui, Fumiya 315

Tyurin, Mikhail 94, 301

Unity module 87, 89-92, 115, 116, 119, 120, 125-133, 135-139, 146, 147, 167, 169, 171, 178, 179, 182, 195, 270, 276, 292

Universal Dependent CAN 38

University of Chicago 9

Usachev, Yuri 121, 179, 181, 277, 299

Vande Hei, Mark 237

Vaughn, Chester 188

Verein für Raumschiffahrt 6, 9

Verne, Jules 121

Vinogradov, Pavel 106, 107

Volk, Igor 182

Volkov, Sergei 114, 167, 170, 245, 286, 291

Volkov, Vladislav 54

Voss, Janice 76, 140

Voss, Jim 154, 168, 179, 277, 296, 300

Voss, Suzan 139

Wakata, Koichi 133, 135, 172, 174, 178, 180

Walheim, Rex 114, 168, 305

Walker, Shannon 298

Walz, Carl 170, 270, 294, 299, 305

Weaver, Laurie 178

Webb, James 33

Weltluftfahrt (magazine) 8, 10

Wheelock, Doug 171, 173

Whitson, Peggy 103, 109, 111, 134, 156, 240, 256, 276, 281, 291, 292, 294-297, 300, 303, 304, 306-308, 312, 315

Williams, Dafydd 164, 213, 243, 273, 280

Williams, Francis 17, 19

Williams, Jeffrey 98, 99, 106, 107, 113, 120, 123, 136, 163, 174, 179, 180, 236, 241, 245, 258, 264-267, 269, 311, 314

Williams, Sunita 106, 108, 112, 120, 128, 158, 250, 260, 287, 293, 297 304, 305, 312

Wilson, Stephanie 107, 139

Winne, Frank de 140, 171, 174, 179

Wiseman, Reid 176, 261

Wohnbirne space station 10

Wohnrad space station 7

Wolf, David 83, 166

World, the Flesh and the Devil (book) 7-10

Wright Patterson (USAF Base) 8

X-20 Dyna-Soar 18

Yoshizaki, Izumi 315

Young, John 298

Young, Kenneth 95, 234

Yui, Kimiya 167, 249, 285

Yurchikhin, Fyodor 201, 265, 287, 309

Zalyotin, Sergei 302

Zamka, George 112

Zarya module 87-92, 104, 115-117, 119, 120, 122, 124, 125, 127, 131, 147, 157, 164, 168, 189, 192, 255

Zvezda module 92-94, 97, 98, 100, 104, 105, 115, 116, 119-124, 127, 132, 147, 157, 161, 163-165, 168-170, 178, 179, 181, 189, 192, 242, 259, 271, 277, 279, 285, 297, 299, 300, 302, 303, 305













To contact CG Publishing email here Telephone: 905 637 5737 Fax: 905 637 2631
   
©Copyright 2018 CGPUBLISHING